Date & Time: Nov 22, 1971 at 0915 LT
Registration:
N87K
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chatham - Newark
MSN:
560-314
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Chatham to Newark, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to divert to the nearest airport located in East Greenwich, east Rhode Island. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. A passenger was killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Improper operation or failed to use the anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor system icing,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Low ceiling and snow,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Complete engine failure on one engine,
- Left engine lost power, propeller feathered. Unable to maintain safe altitude.
Final Report:
N87K.pdf146.88 KB