Date & Time: Mar 29, 1969 at 1129 LT
Registration:
N2761B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benton Harbor - Atlanta
MSN:
560-442
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
889
Captain / Total hours on type:
236
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed few dozen seconds later in a huge explosion. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice carburetor,
- The pilot entered known icing conditions with no prop or airframe de-icing systems on aircraft.
Final Report:
N2761B.pdf143.35 KB