Date & Time: Apr 25, 1976 at 1322 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2713B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monroeville – Mansfield – Ennis
MSN:
560-213
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11252
Captain / Total hours on type:
59
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise, both engines stopped. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed a belly landing in an open field located near Henderson. Two passengers were seriously injured while four other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Intentional wheels-up,
- Fuel quantity gauge erratic,
- Rough terrain.
Final Report:
N2713B.pdf106.39 KB