Date & Time: Nov 21, 1980 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2659B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
560-0159
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
400
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions, the crew lost control of the airplane after suffering a spatial disorientation. The twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent then suffered an airframe failure and eventually crashed in an open field near Dell City. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and subsequent uncontrolled descent after the crew attempted operation beyond experience. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation,
- The pilot-in-command exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- The pilot-in-command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Airframe - wings spars,
- Overload failure,
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Separation in flight,
- Aircraft observed starting pull-up after coming out of overcast at night,
- Left wing failed upward.
Final Report:
N2659B.pdf145.95 KB