Date & Time: Jan 12, 1968 at 1225 LT
Registration:
N6248B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-637-3
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
15541
Captain / Total hours on type:
445
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Two other aircraft return to their base while the pilot of N6248B decided to continue. While cruising at low height in fog, the airplane struck a radio antenna (406 feet high) and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot took the decision to continue under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. An incorrect altimeter setting was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N6248B.pdf116.34 KB