Date & Time: Dec 18, 1968 at 0254 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-1537
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed on a 40° slope mountain. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. Mountaineers found the wreckage on March 21, 1969 near Imnaha.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Fuel system; vents, drains, tank caps improperly secured,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Complete failure of both engines in flight,
- Fuel siphoned from loose cap.
Final Report:
N5080.pdf139.01 KB