Date & Time: Oct 17, 1980 at 2335 LT
Registration:
N6395U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buffalo - §Huron
MSN:
500-1472-168
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1045
Captain / Total hours on type:
451
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Buffalo Airport in blowing snow, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to maintain a positive rate of climb. It collided with ground and subsequently crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain a positive rate of climb,
- Low ceiling,
- High density altitude,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Blowing snow,
- Mixtures found full rich,
- Airport elevation 4,951 feet.
Final Report:
N6395U.pdf99.81 KB