Date & Time: Jan 9, 1971 at 1931 LT
Registration:
N8473C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hillsboro – Spokane
MSN:
500-801
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
516
Captain / Total hours on type:
207
Circumstances:
On a night flight from Hillsboro to Spokane, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, freezing rain and a visibility limited to 3 miles. Despite the situation, he decided to continue under VFR mode when few minutes later, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near Carson. The wreckage was found three days later. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Flew into known icing conditions,
- Aircraft not de-icer equipped.
Final Report:
N8473C.pdf121.57 KB