Date & Time: Nov 11, 1978 at 0300 LT
Registration:
N94HD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
San Diego - Las Vegas
MSN:
680-1811-28
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5420
Captain / Total hours on type:
1105
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from San Diego to Las Vegas, the pilot suffered physical impairment. The airplane crashed in a desert area near Lucerne Valley. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after the pilot suffered in-flight physical impairment. Two micrograms per milliliter of benzodiazepine found in his blood sample.
Final Report:
N94HD.pdf69.76 KB