Date & Time: Sep 29, 1994 at 2058 LT
Operator:
Radeair
Registration:
LV-WEN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Córdoba – Buenos Aires
MSN:
1121-126
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following a long takeoff roll from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport runway 36, the crew started the rotation and the aircraft adopted a low rate of climb. It collided with trees located past the runway end, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 2 km from the runway end, bursting into flames. A pilot was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. Following a wrong takeoff configuration, the crew started the rotation too late, retracted the flaps too early after rotation, causing the aircraft to lose lift and to stall. The distance separating the aircraft from the ground was insufficient for the crew to expect recovery. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW, which was considered as a contributing factor.