Date & Time: Mar 13, 1975 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N711JT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Tullahoma
MSN:
1121-091
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4300
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Oklahoma City, the twin engine airplane landed on runway 36 at Tullahoma-Northern Regional Airport. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran the wet runway before colliding with trees. All seven occupants escaped with various injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Overshoot runway and collided with trees after the crew delayed in initiating go-around. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wet runway,
- Hydroplaning on wet runway,
- Touchdown on runway 36 near intersection with runway 24, approximately 2,000 feet remaining.
Final Report:
N711JT.pdf88.12 KB