Date & Time: Dec 14, 1995 at 0014 LT
Registration:
N503U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Guatemala City
MSN:
1121-083
YOM:
1966
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On December 14, 1995, about 0014 central standard time N503U, an Aero Commander 1121, operated by American Air Network crashed about 10 miles North of Guatemala City, Guatemala, while on a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand, international, cargo flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Miami, Florida about 2200 the previous day. The crew executed three instrument approaches to the Guatemala City Airport, and reported to controllers on duty that they were low on fuel and could not proceed to their alternate airport.