Date & Time: Jul 20, 1977 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rausch Super 18 Hudstar
Registration:
N367
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oshawa - Detroit
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Just after a night takeoff from Oshawa Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed. They were en route to Detroit-Wayne County Airport with automobile parts on board. The Rausch Super 18 was a Lockheed AT-18 Hudson NC33367 (msn 7463) with a Lodestar N94538 (msn 18-2095) rear fuselage and tail group.