Date & Time: Nov 18, 1964 at 1218 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Murmansk - Umba
MSN:
1G23-24
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1963
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Murmansk-Murmashi Airport on a cargo flight to Umba, carrying a crew of two, 158 kilos of various goods and 855 kilos of mail. Few minutes after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the right by 3 km . In poor visibility, the single engine airplane struck the slope of a snow covered hill (427 meters high), three meters below the summit, passed on the opposite slope of the hill and came to rest in flames, upside down, some 30 meters below the summit. The wreckage was 20 km south of Murmashi Airport and both crew members were seriously injured. The captain died from his injuries five days later.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who failed to follow the prescribed flight path after departure.