Date & Time: Dec 28, 1971
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-50573
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G90-10
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Khanty-Mansiysk Airport, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. With an insufficient speed, it struck trees located past the runway end, stalled and crashed. All 35 occupants escaped, some of them were injured, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew elected to takeoff with 33 passengers on board while the AN-2 is not certified to carry so much passengers. It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW at the time of the accident. In such conditions, it was not possible for the crew to takeoff.