Date & Time: Oct 20, 1967 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29320
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gorki – Vetluga – Kalinina – Sharya
MSN:
1G77-03
YOM:
25
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
997
Aircraft flight cycles:
1626
Circumstances:
After liftoff at Vetluga Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and struck the runway surface. The undercarriage were torn off and the airplane crashed in flames. Twelve passengers and both pilots were killed while six other passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
MTOW exceeded by 680 kg and the CofG being out of the envelope, too far aft, caused the aircraft to stall on takeoff. The crew decided to takeoff with 18 passengers, well above the permissible number.