Date & Time: Aug 16, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G83-48
YOM:
1967
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a field located in Nukus and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by the fact that the pilot in command was distracted.