Date & Time: Mar 7, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okhotsk - Severny
MSN:
1G77-39
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7691
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Okhotsk on a cargo flight to Severny (Ayan district of the Khabarovsk region), carrying five oil barrels to supply an aerological expedition. En route, the crew encountered strong downdrafts while overflying the Dzhugdzhur Mountain Range. The airplane lost height and crashed at a height of 800 metres into the slope of a mountain (1,450 metres high) located 12 km from the Severny Ui Airstrip. As the airplane failed to arrive, SAR operations were initiated but the burnt wreckage was found on June 4 only. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in-flight due to strong downdrafts while flying over mountainous terrain.