Date & Time: Jul 12, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G77-07
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.