Date & Time: Sep 21, 1988 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belkachi – Aiykam
MSN:
1G119-34
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
9150
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Belkachi at 0851LT on a cargo a flight to Aiykam (Ayan district of the Khabarovsk region) with a load of diesel fuel on board for a total weight of 1,100 kilos (ETA in Aiykam was 0955LT). En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew continued the flight into clouds. After the crew deviated from the planned flight path, he missed Aiykan Airfield and elected to return. While cruising at an altitude of 1,090 meters in clouds, the aircraft struck the eastern slope of a mountain (1,100 meters high) located some 10 km east of Aiykam, at N58°00'15" E134°10'09". The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to fly in limited visibility conditions below the minimum prescribed altitude.