Date & Time: Oct 27, 1979 at 1313 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32322
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G97-34
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
SU185Y
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During initial climb, at a height of about 15-20 meters, the rear cabin door opened accidentally. Two passengers unfastened their seatbelt to close the door. This movement in the cabin caused the center of gravity to move past the rear limit by 37%. The aircraft reached a super critical angle of attack and at a speed of 60-65 km/h, it stalled and crashed in a near flat attitude near the runway (rate of descent estimated between six and eight meters per second). Two passengers were killed while 10 other occupants were injured. The copilot died from his injuries two days later.
Probable cause:
The wrong reaction of two passengers who decided to unfasten their seatbelt to close the cabin door, causing the CofG to be out of aft limit.