Date & Time: Mar 19, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07533
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nebit-Dag – Burgun – Karayman
MSN:
1G152-61
YOM:
1973
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1493
Aircraft flight cycles:
2018
Circumstances:
On the leg from Burgun to Karayman (Krasnovodsk region) of a flight from Nebit-Dag to Karayman in support of a canal-building company, the crew flew a steep turn at low height in order to establish whether there was anybody in the hut at the airstrip. Pilots got distracted and lost control of the aircraft that crashed and was destroyed. A pilot and the passenger were killed while the second pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low altitude after the crew got distracted and attempted unusual manoeuvres.