Date & Time: Jan 21, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
26 black
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tushino - Tushino
MSN:
1G236-01
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a skydiving mission out from Tushino Airport, the pilot started the takeoff run before all skydivers were seated, so they were thrown into the back of the cabin. At liftoff, the center of gravity was out of the envelope (too far aft). The aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot and all 10 passengers escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the pilot precipitated the takeoff procedure.