Date & Time: Jun 30, 1976 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Valikhanovo - Valikhanovo
MSN:
1G145-07
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2486
Aircraft flight cycles:
10995
Circumstances:
On a test flight from Valikhanovo after an engine repair during crop-spraying operations in the Valikhanovo district (Kokchetau region of Kazakhstan) when one of the propeller blades broke away in flight due to fatigue fracture, causing violent vibration, whereupon the engine mount failed. The aircraft turned to the left and the propeller cut through the spar of the left lower wing, causing the wing box to collapse. Aircraft went out of control and span into a field 2 km SSW of the "Yuzhny" collective farm (at N52°33' E71°36'). Both pilots and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed. The propeller had been fitted only the day before the accident.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade's separated in flight.