Date & Time: Jul 3, 1964 at 0719 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Urtazym - Urtazym
MSN:
1G22-20
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1943
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop-spraying mission for the "Zauralny" sovkhoz located in the Kvarkeno district of the Orenburg region. The inexperienced pilots got distracted from piloting by listening to the weather forecast on the radio and writing it down. So the aircraft continually lost height and eventually crashed into a hill located one km southwest of Urtazym. The copilot was injured and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was distracted and inexperienced. Also, he failed to prepare the flight according to the published procedures.