Date & Time: Apr 13, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40845
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyugalbuga - Tyugalbuga
MSN:
1G174-23
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On takeoff for a crop-spraying flight from an airstrip near Tyugalbuga (Novaya Malykla district of the Ulyanovsk region) with tail and cross wind when deviated from the take off direction to the left. The aircraft veered off runway, ran into a one meter high dung heap and came to rest against a pile of manure. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.