Date & Time: May 31, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70814
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
1G133-17
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At takeoff, the engine failed and the aircraft crashed. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
It was determined that dry grass got stuck in the air intake, causing the engine to fail at takeoff.