Date & Time: Sep 24, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84657
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khandyga – Tompo – Topolinoye
MSN:
1G191-35
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tompo, en route to Topolinoye, the engine emitted a thick white smoke then failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the left main gear collided with rocks on the bank of the Tompo River. Our of control, the aircraft cartwheeled and crashed. All five occupants were rescued, two of them were injured, including the copilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the carburetor got frosted after the crew forgot to activate the engine anti-ice system. Analyzes of the engine showed marks on the forward part of the compressor blades, indicating splinters of ice resulting from icing conditions.