Date & Time: Oct 14, 1988 at 1336 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32612
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Srednekolympsk – Orlovo
MSN:
1G219-11
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Srednekolympsk Airport at 1147LT on a schedule service to Orlovo, carrying 12 passengers and two pilots. Weather conditions were excellent with a visibility of 50 km. About 19 minutes into the flight, weather conditions deteriorated with fog and a visibility below 1,000 meters. Instead of returning to Srednekolympsk, the crew decided to continue and reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground, without success. During 46 minutes, the crew circled in the area of Orlovo to locate the landing field without success and eventually decided to return to Srednekolympsk. On approach of Srednekolympsk Airport, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed 4 km short of runway. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew failed to return to the departure airport when weather conditions worsened with a visibility below minimums and the fuel quantity was insufficient for all flight.