Date & Time:
May 17, 2011 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-68122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sofiyevka - Sofiyevka
MSN:
1G195-27
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Pilot was performing a crop spraying flight when the engine lost power. He tried to make an emergency landing in a field two kilometers from Sofiyevka, in the Ipatovsk district of the Stavropol region. On touch down, aircraft went upside down and caught fire. Pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. The wreck was evacuated and disposed away before the arrival of the accident investigation commission. Therefore, it was not possible to the MAK to determine the cause of the engine failure. As the pilot did not have any valid licence for this kind of aircraft, this PZL-Mielec AN-2R built on 11FEB1982 did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness. It had a double registration: FLA-34906 and RA-68122 which was the official one present in the Russian Civil Aviation register.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
RA-68122.pdf372.54 KB