Date & Time: Jul 15, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
1G48-38
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying flight when the engine failed due to problems with the carburetor. At a height of 60 meters, the aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed onto a residential building located in Selitrennoye. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure following carburetor problems.