Date & Time: Aug 11, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44685
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moma - Saydy
MSN:
1G88-12
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Moma, the crew was approaching Saydy and was unable to locate the landing area due to thick fog. The copilot suggested to return but the captain elected to land. He continued the approach and descended in the fog when, at an altitude of 100 meters, while completing a slight turn to the left, the aircraft struck a hill and crashed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Decision of the captain to continue the descent in below-minimum weather conditions. The crew failed to establish visual contact with the ground.