Date & Time: Mar 14, 1975 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-96276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pagėgiai - Pagėgiai
MSN:
1G74-11
YOM:
1966
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5055
Aircraft flight cycles:
28916
Circumstances:
On a crop praying flight for the state horse farm "Nemunas" at Pagėgiai (Šilute district of Lithuania), the single engine airplane collided with a high voltage power line near Pagėgiai while flying against the low sun at a height of 20 meters. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames 130 metres further. It was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were seriously injured but the copilot died from his injuries in the evening.
Probable cause:
The crew adopted a wrong flight configuration of which the organization was poor.