Date & Time: Jul 8, 1982 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-82904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novyi Buh - Novyi Buh
MSN:
1G169-21
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
4596
Aircraft flight cycles:
22215
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched in Novyi Buh to perform local crop spraying mission. Several rotations were conducted in the morning and the afternoon. During the lunch break, the crew consumed alcoholic beverages. At the end of the afternoon, four employees from the local farm came on board the airplane for a local flight. After takeoff, the crew performed hazardous manoeuvres at low height when the aircraft struck trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, all six occupants were intoxicated. Analysis revealed a blood alcohol level of 2,81‰ for the pilot and 1,39‰ for the copilot.