Date & Time: Mar 19, 1970 at 1153 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nikolayevo-Kozlovski - Nikolayevo-Kozlovski
MSN:
1G61-24
YOM:
27
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2086
Aircraft flight cycles:
5100
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying flight on behalf of the kolkhoz 'Krasny Partizan' located north of Taganrog, in the Rostov oblast, without any ATC authorization. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (below minima) with very low visibility due to thick fog. He suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a snow-covered field located some 5,750 metres west of Nikolayevo-Kozlovski, while completing a right turn at low height. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew suffered a spatial disorientation in flight.