Date & Time: Sep 8, 1978 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yablunivka - Yablunivka
MSN:
1G111-38
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7437
Aircraft flight cycles:
39351
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yablunivka at 1258LT on a crop spraying mission on behalf of the sovkhoz of 'Shlyakh Ilitch'. Seven minutes later, while cruising at a height of 30-70 meters, the crew initiated a right turn when the airplane went out of control, plunged into the earth and crashed at a speed of 226 km/h in an open field located 5 km southeast of Yablunivka. The aircraft did not catch fire but was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the crew lost control of the airplane after the control column was jammed because a first-aid kit stored in a metallic cylinder box stored below the copilot seat got stuck between the steering column and the seat.