Date & Time: May 1, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G45-16
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in below-minima weather conditions, the aircraft struck a hill and crashed near Ufa. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.