Date & Time: Jul 21, 1968 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dzhargital – Lyahsh – Daraut-Kurgan – Osh
MSN:
1G95-21
YOM:
1968
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
170
Aircraft flight cycles:
201
Circumstances:
On the leg from Daraut-Kurgan to Osh of a flight from Dzhargital to Osh, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (thunderstorm and rain). He failed to return, lost orientation and deviated from the prescribed flight path to the west by 10 km. The single engine aircraft crashed at a height of 4,000 metres into the steep slope of a mountain (4,170 metres) located some 15 km southwest of Sufi-Kurgan. The wreckage was found two days later and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue in adverse weather conditions and failed to return. Controlled flight into terrain.