Date & Time: Jun 13, 1991 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40988
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bilovodske – Nedryhailiv
MSN:
1G217-28
YOM:
1985
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2962
Aircraft flight cycles:
30996
Circumstances:
All the evening, the crew (a pilot and a flight mechanic) consumed alcohol. As they were unable to find a place to sleep in Bilovodske, they decided to return to Nedryhailiv. Four minutes following a night takeoff from Bilovodske, the pilot lost his orientation and elected to return. Shortly later, he suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that crashed less than 2 km east from Perekopivka (at N50°37' E33°28'), about 3 km south from Bilovodske Airstrip. Both occupants were seriously injured. The passenger died in hospital 15 days later.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while being intoxicated. Unauthorized flight.