Date & Time: Dec 13, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-81535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G208-39
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed near Naryan-Mar and was written off. There were no casualties. It was reported that the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW and the center of gravity was well outside the admissible limits. In such conditions, the crew encountered difficulties to control the aircraft.