Date & Time: Aug 19, 1969 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-96175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rekta - Rogin
MSN:
1G71-08
YOM:
1966
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
2524
Aircraft flight cycles:
1020
Circumstances:
On an unauthorized flight from Rekta (Zhlobin district of the Gomel region) to Rogin (Buda-Koshelyovo district of the Gomel region) at night during crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Rogin", the intoxicated crew performed hazardous manoeuvres at low height when the aircraft hit tree tops at a height of 15-17 metres, crashed 1.8 km from Mostki (Rogachov district of the Gomel region), caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots and all three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.