Date & Time: Mar 26, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-MBH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mezőkövesd - Mezőkövesd
MSN:
1G166-26
YOM:
1976
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mezőkövesd Airport, while flying at low height, the single engine airplane struck a utility pole and crashed in a wooded area located in Mezőnyárád, about 4 km northeast of the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.