Date & Time: Dec 12, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-71245
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ventsy – Maykop
MSN:
1G207-16
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a flight from Ventsy (krai of Krasnodar) to Maykop, carrying two pilots and one mechanic. On approach to Maykop Airport, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions with clouds down to 100 metres and a visibility of 1 km. The crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway and when ATC suggested the crew to return to Ventsy, the crew said he was short of fuel. Shortly later, the engine failed; the aircraft lost height and crashed in an open field located 3 km from the airport, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Weather bulletin transmitted to crew prior to departure from Ventsy was not relevant and did not reflect the actual situation in Maykop. Also ATC failed to transmit suitable information to the crew.