Date & Time: May 31, 1971 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tuma - Tuma
MSN:
1G92-32
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2628
Circumstances:
On an unauthorized pleasure flight before sunrise during crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) at Tuma (Spas-Klepiki district of the Ryazan region), the intoxicated crew (the alcohol content of the captain's blood was 3.3 ‰) performed unauthorized manoeuvre at low height and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a wooded area located 3 km southeast of Malakhovo. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots and the sole passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated crew.