Date & Time: Jul 16, 1975 at 1556 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-WKW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G144-38
YOM:
1973
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The instructor pilot 'stole' the aircraft somewhere in Poland and escaped the country to Austria. While flying over Slovakia, the single engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Czech Air Force Aero L-29 Delfín and crashed in Kúty, about 8 km from the Austrian border. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Czech Air Force Aero L-29 Delfín fighter.