Date & Time: May 29, 1982 at 0703 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnogvardeyets - Krasnogvardeyets
MSN:
1G121-34
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7513
Aircraft flight cycles:
24822
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local crop spraying mission in Krasnogvardeyets. The aircraft took off at 0658LT and the crew continued at a relative low height (50 meters), below the minimum safety altitude for the area. While making a right turn (30° bank), the crew saw a power line and elected to make an evasive maneuver when the aircraft descended and collided with the concrete block of the the power tower. The copilot was killed and the captain was seriously injured but died few hours later.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying at a too low altitude at the time of the accident and that he was distracted. His decision to avoid collision was taken too late. There was no alcohol in the pilots blood.