Date & Time: May 12, 1974 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kichma - Kichma
MSN:
1G150-47
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
449
Aircraft flight cycles:
753
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying flight in Kichma (Sovyetsk district of the Kirov region). While flying at a height of 50-60 meters, the pilot-in-command initiated a sharp turn when speed dropped. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field located about 7 km northwest of Kichma. It was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control that occurred during a sharp turn was the result of the action of the pilot-in-command who caused the aircraft to adopt a super critical flight attitude after reaching an excessive angle of attack. Lack of flight control and poor flight planning were considered as contributing factors.