Date & Time: Jun 21, 1994
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-40788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kholodnyy Klyuch - Kholodnyy Klyuch
MSN:
1G173-15
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the copilot decided to make an illegal survey flight for crop spraying operations in the region of Kholodnyy Klyuch. En route, he encountered low patches of fog and suffered a spatial disorientation. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed on the ground. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered spatial disorientation while flying in foggy conditions.