Date & Time: Jun 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kherson - Kherson
MSN:
1G190-32
YOM:
1981
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local spraying mission in the region of Kherson. While flying at a height of about 50 meters, the copilot initiated a turn when the engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low altitude caused by a momentary engine malfunction due to the blockage of the valve of the n°1 cylinder. Investigations revealed that the valve had become blocked due to the fact that it was clogged with dust, the aircraft was mainly used in dusty environments and the engine had not been cleaned regularly.