Date & Time: Dec 4, 1974 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-49342
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Kazachinskoye
MSN:
1G12-26
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
10667
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to takeoff from runway 30 at Irkutsk-Intl Airport, bound for Kazachinskoye, carrying 11 passengers and a crew of two. While climbing to an altitude of 270 meters in limited visibility, the AN-2 collided with an Aeroflot AN-12B registered CCCP-12985 that was carrying seven crew members who were performing a local training flight. Following the collision, the AN-2 went out of control and crashed in flames 200 meters further. All 13 occupants were killed. The crew of the AN-12 elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a prairie located 3,980 meters past the runway end. It slid on the ground for 220 meters before colliding with a concrete mast that cut the airplane in two. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision was the consequence of wrong decision and poor planning on part of ATC acting in the tower at Irkutsk-Magan Airport. Lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.